Colour Key Description
Group is up and running with meeting times as indicated.
First meeting of the Group is pending; date and time indicated when known.
In all cases, click on the group name for further details about the group or the contact name to e-mail the appropriate Group Leader/Convenor or Groups Coordinator.
Where a venue is given as 'PRIVATE HOUSE', please contact the Group Leader for further details.
COST: All Groups are self-sufficient; therefore the cost for a meeting in a private home will be minimal (possibly just to cover tea/coffee), but for a meeting in a hired room the cost will need to be shared between the members attending.
Interest Groups
GroupMeeting TimesGroup LeaderGroupMeeting TimesGroup Leader
Art AppreciationEvery 2nd Thurs
14:15-15:45
The Malting Room, Town Hall
Helen LeeBelly DancingEvery Mon in term time
19:00 - 20:15
The Assembly Rooms, The Town Hall
THIS GROUP IS FULL
Irene Coleman
Bimbling (short walks)Every 1st Friday and 3rd Tuesday
Fri 10:00, Tues 13:00
Contact the group leader for where to meet
Judy PagintonBird WatchingThe Bird Watching Group aims to meet on the 3rd Friday of the month depending on the weather, but will re-arrange date if needed.
Varies depending on the location of the meeting, but for local walks the group generally meets at the location at 10.00 for a 2 hour walk.
Val Mcauley
Book Group 1 ("Books , Coffee and more")Every 3rd Mon
14:00-16:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
Jacquie HewittBook Group 2Every 1st Thurs
14:00-16:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
Julia Batty
Book Group 3Every 2nd Tues
14:00-16:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
Pam GreenBook Group 4Meet on the 3rd or 4th wednesday in the month at 2.30pm Betty Hatherley
BoulesSee PetanqueAndrew LloydBridge 1Every Tues
10:00-12:00
Burnham Court
Keith Sharp
ComputingThis is now a 'help on request' group
See Computing Web Pages for further details
Jonathan BarstowCreative CraftsEvery 2nd Wed
14:00-16:00
The Hub, Town Hall
Penny Hutchings
Creative Writing 1Every Fortnight Friday from 21-09-18
14:30-16:30
PRIVATE HOUSE
Tom WilkesFamily HistoryEvery 2nd Thurs
10:00-11:30.
The Malting Room, Town Hall
Dick Gray
FrenchThere are currenty three small groups for French. Please see the web page for detailed information.Bill ReedGardeningEvery 3rd Thurs
14:00-16:00
Contact Group Leader for details.
Mike Atkinson, Keith Player and Gillie Mundy
HistoryEvery 1st Wed
10:00-12noon
The Malting Room, Town Hall
Tricia Broley, Phyl CollinItalianEvery Mon
10:00 - 11:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
Andrew Ball
Italian BeginnersEvery Wed
11:00 - 12:00
Town Hall, Hobbes Room
Andrew BallLocal HistoryEvery 1st Mon
13:30-15:00
The Hobbes Room
Susan Mockler
MahjongEvery 1st & 2nd & 4th Wed
14:30-16:30
PRIVATE HOUSE
Linda BanwellMorris DancingEvery Thurs
19:30
Corston Reading Room
In association with existing group in Corston
Ann Roberts-Phare
Music AppreciationEvery 4th Mon
14:00-16:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
John FairhurstPetanqueEvery Thurs
10:15-lunchtime
The Red Bull,Sherston Road, Malmesbury
(Not 4th Thurs)
Terry Mockler
PhotographyEvery last Wed of quarter
10:30-12:00
5th June 2019
Malting Hall, Town Hall
Jeremy NorthPlay ReadingEvery 2nd Mon
13:30-16:45
PRIVATE HOUSE
Sara Gray
PoetryEvery 2nd Thur
13:30-15:00
Hobbes Room, Town Hall
Mary RichardsonPub Lunches ThursEvery 4th Thurs
Meet 12noon at the venue
Contact Group Leader for details
Bob Fenner
Pub Lunches Sun 2Every 2nd Sun
Meet 12noon at the venue
Contact Group Leader for details
Audrey UptonReading Group 1See Book Group 1Julia Batty
Reading Group 2See Book Group 2Julia BattyScience & TechnologyEvery 1st Tues.
14:00-16:00
Rose & Crown at Lea.
Chris Poole, Roger Starling
Scottish Country DancingEvery 1st Wed
14:00-15:45
The Assembly Rooms, Town Hall.
Fiona McDowallScrabbleEvery 2nd & 4th Thurs
14:00-16:00
The Jackdaw Cafe
Judith Plevin
Spanish Beginners 2016Every Friday
10:00-11:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
Andy PerrySpanish ConversationEvery Wed
15:45-17:45
PRIVATE HOUSE
Jenny Clarke
Spanish UnoEvery Thursday
14:30-15:30
PRIVATE HOUSE
Elaine SharpSpanish Beginners 2019Every Thursday
14:00-15:00
Private House
Janette Barstow
Table TennisEvery Tues
15:45-17:15
The Activity Zone
Chris PerrinTheatre VisitsOccasional visits arrangedSue Collins, Nina Chapell, Gill Pollard
WalkingEvery Last Friday
Friday Friday 25th October. The walk is from Box, at 10 a.m.
Norma Warwick
Interest Group Table was last modified: 19 November 2019 12:23:37.