Colour Key Description
Group is up and running with meeting times as indicated.
First meeting of the Group is pending; date and time indicated when known.
In all cases, click on the group name for further details about the group or the contact name to e-mail the appropriate Group Leader/Convenor or Groups Coordinator.
Where a venue is given as 'PRIVATE HOUSE', please contact the Group Leader for further details.
COST: All Groups are self-sufficient; therefore the cost for a meeting in a private home will be minimal (possibly just to cover tea/coffee), but for a meeting in a hired room the cost will need to be shared between the members attending.
Interest Groups
GroupMeeting TimesGroup LeaderGroupMeeting TimesGroup Leader
Art AppreciationEvery 2nd Thurs
14:15-15:45
The Malting Room, Town Hall
Helen LeeBelly DancingEvery Mon in term time
19:00 - 20:15
The Assembly Rooms, The Town Hall
THIS GROUP IS FULL
Irene Coleman
Bimbling (short walks at a leisurely pace)Every 1st Friday and 3rd Tuesday
Fri 10:00, Tues 14:00
Contact the group leader for where to meet
Judy PagintonBird WatchingThe Bird Watching Group aims to meet on the 3rd Friday of the month depending on the weather, but will re-arrange date if needed.
Varies depending on the location of the meeting, but for local walks the group generally meets at the location at 10.00 for a 2 hour walk.
Val Mcauley
Book Group 1 ("Books , Coffee and more")Every 3rd Mon
14:00-16:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
Jacquie HewittBook Group 2Every 1st Thurs
14:00-16:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
Julia Batty
Book Group 3Every 2nd Tues
14:00-16:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
Pam GreenBook Group 4Meet on the 3rd or 4th wednesday in the month at 2.30pm Betty Hatherley
BoulesSee PetanqueAndrew LloydBridge 1Every Tues
10:00-12:00
Burnham Court
Keith Sharp
ComputingThis is now a 'help on request' group
See Computing Web Pages for further details
Jonathan BarstowCreative CraftsEvery 2nd Wed
14:00-16:00
The Hub, Town Hall
Penny Hutchings
Creative Writing 1Every Fortnight Friday from 21-09-18
14:30-16:30
PRIVATE HOUSE
Tom WilkesDog walkingGroups Coordinator
Family HistoryEvery 2nd Thurs
10:30-11:30.
Zoom meeting
Dick GrayFrenchThere are currenty three small groups for French. Please see the web page for detailed information.Bill Reed
GardeningEvery 3rd Thurs
14:00-16:00
Contact Group Leader for details.
Mike Atkinson, Keith Player and Gillie MundyHistoryEvery 1st Wed
10:00-12noon
The Malting Room, Town Hall
Tricia Broley, Phyl Collin
ItalianEvery Mon
11:15-12:15
Hobbes Parlour (currently on Zoom)
Susan EllisItalian BeginnersEvery Wed
11:00 - 12:00
Town Hall, Hobbes Room
Andrew Ball
Local HistoryEvery 1st Mon
13:30-15:00
The Hobbes Room
Susan MocklerMahjongEvery 1st & 2nd & 4th Wed
14:30-16:30
PRIVATE HOUSE
Linda Banwell
Morris DancingEvery Thurs
19:30
Corston Reading Room
In association with existing group in Corston
Ann Roberts-PhareMusic AppreciationEvery 4th Mon
14:00-16:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
John Fairhurst
PetanqueEvery Thurs
10:15-lunchtime
The Red Bull,Sherston Road, Malmesbury
(Not 4th Thurs)
Terry MocklerPhotographyEvery last Wed of quarter
10:30-12:00
5th June 2019
Malting Hall, Town Hall
Jeremy North
Play ReadingEvery 2nd Mon
13:30-16:45
PRIVATE HOUSE
Sara GrayPlay Reading-2Every 2nd Mon
14:45-16:45
PRIVATE HOUSE
Caroline Parkinson
PoetryEvery 2nd Thur
13:30-15:00
Hobbes Room, Town Hall
Mary RichardsonPub Lunches ThursEvery 4th Thurs
Meet 12noon at the venue
Contact Group Leader for details
Bob Fenner
Pub Lunches Sun 2Every 2nd Sun
Meet 12noon at the venue
Contact Group Leader for details
Audrey UptonReading Group 1See Book Group 1Julia Batty
Reading Group 2See Book Group 2Julia BattyScience & TechnologyEvery 1st Tues.
14:00-14:40
Zoom meeting.
Chris Poole, Roger Starling
Scottish Country DancingEvery 1st Wed
14:00-15:45
The Assembly Rooms, Town Hall.
Fiona McDowallScrabbleEvery 2nd & 4th Thurs
14:00-16:00
The Jackdaw Cafe
Judith Plevin
Sociaboules1st meeting Tuesday January 14 in the Wesleyan room in Malmesbury Town Hall 2-3.30pm. Group CoordinatorSpanish ConversationEvery Wed
15:45-17:45
PRIVATE HOUSE
Jenny Clarke
Spanish UnoEvery Thursday
14:30-15:30
PRIVATE HOUSE
Elaine SharpSpanish Beginners 2019Every Thursday
14:00-15:00
Private House
Janette Barstow
Sustainable PlanetMeeting on the second Thursday of the month in the afternoon, first meeting on January 9th 2020Leila BallieTable TennisTuesdays 3:30-5:15pm in the Activity Zone.Chris Perrin
Theatre VisitsOccasional visits arrangedSue Collins, Nina Chapell, Gill PollardWalkingEvery Last Friday
Friday 28th February. Chalford, Stroud
Jackie Morris
Interest Group Table was last modified: 02 September 2020 14:29:34.