Colour Key Description
Group is up and running with meeting times as indicated.
First meeting of the Group is pending; date and time indicated when known.
In all cases, click on the group name for further details about the group or the contact name to e-mail the appropriate Group Leader/Convenor or Groups Coordinator.
Where a venue is given as 'PRIVATE HOUSE', please contact the Group Leader for further details.
COST: All Groups are self-sufficient; therefore the cost for a meeting in a private home will be minimal (possibly just to cover tea/coffee), but for a meeting in a hired room the cost will need to be shared between the members attending.
Interest Groups
GroupMeeting TimesGroup LeaderGroupMeeting TimesGroup Leader
Belly DancingEvery Mon in term time
19:00 - 20:15
The Wesleyan Hall , The Town Hall
Irene ColemanBimbling (short walks at a leisurely pace)Every 1st Friday and 3rd Tuesday
Fri 10:00, Tues 14:00
Contact the group leader for where to meet
Judy Paginton
Bird WatchingThe Bird Watching Group aims to meet on the 2nd Friday of the month depending on the weather, but will re-arrange date if needed.
Varies depending on the location of the meeting, but for local walks the group generally meets at the location at 10.00 for a 2 hour walk.
Val McauleyBook Group 1 ("Books , Coffee and more")Every 3rd Mon
14:00-16:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
Jacquie Hewitt
Book Group 2Every 1st Thurs
14:00-16:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
Avis BallBook Group 3Every 2nd Tues
14:00-16:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
Sally Thomas
Book Group 4Meet on the 3rd or 4th Wednesday
2.30pm
PRIVATE HOUSE
Betty Hatherley Book Group 5Every 2nd Tuesday
14:00 - 16:00
Private House
Geraldine Gould
BoulesSee PetanqueAndrew LloydBridge 1Every Tues
10:00-12:00
Charlton Village Hall
Keith Sharp
ComputingThis is now a 'help on request' group
See Computing Web Pages for further details
Jonathan BarstowCreative CraftsEvery 2nd Wed
14:00-16:00
The Malting Hall, Town Hall
Penny Hutchings
Creative Writing 1Every Fortnight Friday from 21-09-18
14:30-16:30
PRIVATE HOUSE
Tom WilkesCyclingEvery 1st Tuesday and 3rd Friday
Tues 10am, Fri 10am
NOT GUARANTEED-PLEASE CHECK
The Town Hall
Dick Gray
Family HistoryEvery 2nd Thursday
10:00-11:30
The Assembly Rooms, Town Hall OR Zoom
Dick GrayFolk dancing for fun2nd and 4th Wednesdays
10:30 - 11:30
Starting 25th May 2022
Assembly Rooms, Town Hall
Please let leaders know if you plan to come.
Janette Barstow, Susan Mockler
FrenchThere are currenty four small groups for French. Please see the web page for detailed information.Bill ReedGardeningEvery 3rd Thurs
14:00-16:00
Contact Group Leader for details.
Mike Atkinson and Gillie Mundy
Italian Group 1Every Mon
10-11 am
Private House (currently on Zoom)
Andrew BallItalian Group 2Every Wed
11:00 - 12:00
Hobbes Parlour
Andrew Ball
Italian Group 3Every Mon
11:15-12:15
Private house/Zoom
Susan EllisLocal HistoryAd hoc.Susan Mockler
MahjongEvery 1st & 2nd & 4th Wed
14:30-16:30
PRIVATE HOUSE
Linda BanwellMorris DancingEvery Thurs
19:30
Corston Reading Room
In association with existing group in Corston
Ann Roberts-Phare
Music AppreciationEvery 4th Mon
14:30-16:00
Private house/garden
Next meeting 25th April 2022
John FairhurstPetanqueEvery Thurs
10:15-12:30
The Red Bull,Sherston Road, Malmesbury
(Not 4th Thurs)
Terry Mockler
PhotographyEvery last Wed, plus trips
10:30-12:00
Malting Hall, Town Hall/Zoom
Mike GoodyerPlay ReadingEvery 2nd Mon
13:30-16:45
Town Hall
Sara Gray
play-reading-2Possibly Thursdays. Details TBA.Bob RaggettPoetryEvery 2nd Thur
13:30-15:00
Hobbes Room, Town Hall
Mary Richardson
Pub Lunches ThursEvery 4th Thurs
12 noon at the venue
Contact Group Leader for details
Bob FennerPub Lunches Sun 2Every 2nd Sun
12 noon at the venue
Contact Group Leader for details
Audrey Upton
Pub Lunches Sun 3Every 3rd Sun
1 pm at the venue
Contact Group Leader for details
Katrina MacdonaldScience & TechnologyEvery 1st Tues.
14:00-16:00
Rose & Crown, Lea or Zoom.
Roger Starling
Scottish Country DancingEvery 1st Wed
14:00-15:45
The Assembly Rooms, Town Hall.
Fiona McDowallScrabbleEvery 2nd & 4th Thurs
14:30-16:30
The Jackdaw Cafe
Deborah Clogg
SociaboulesTo be arrangedGroup CoordinatorSpanish IntermediateAlternate Thursdays
15:00-17:00
PRIVATE HOUSE
Jenny Clarke
Spanish UnoEvery Thursday
14:30-15:30
PRIVATE HOUSE
Wendy TweedieSpanish ImproversEvery Thursday
16:00-17:00
Private House
Janette Barstow
Sustainable PlanetEvery 2nd Thursday
2pm
PRIVATE HOUSE
Tom Wilkes, Antoinette HookwayTable TennisEvery Tuesday
3:30pm-5:0pm
The Activity Zone.
Chris Perrin
WalkingEvery Last Tuesday or Last Friday, alternating
10AM
Location will be advised
John Hammond
Interest Group Table was last modified: 22 April 2022 15:34:22.